News University Campus

Published on November 22nd, 2022 | by University Communications

0

Staff Council welcomes new members

The Staff Council is pleased to announce the acceptance of 15 new members, after the self-nomination period. They will soon be placed on specific committees based on their interest and an overall review of membership needs. Please welcome the following Staff Council members, who will serve through June 30, 2024.

Name Title Department
John Anderson assistant director, academic services Academic Affairs administration
Rachel Andrews senior assistant director, international admission University Campus Enrollment – International Admissions
Kari Cremer administrative assistant Center for Teaching and Learning Excellence
Gina DiBattista lead learning graphic designer Learning Design
Kevin Floyd office manager University Ministry
Jeffrey Hite interim Key West Education Center director WorldWide Operations – Florida Region
Heather Johnson assistant director of program approval College of Education and Social Services
Rod Kirkwood area director – Tampa, MacDill, and East Pasco WorldWide Operations – Florida Region
Greg Kunzweiler assistant director, innovation & implementation Teaching and Learning Innovation
Jenifer McGrew program administrator Center of Alternative Pathways Programs
Regina Plummer user experience specialist Learning Design – Lead User Specialist
Emma Manley assistant director, Counseling Services Counseling Services
Yoceline Rincon academic coordinator Tapia College of Business
Rena Rolfsen Ocala Education Center director WorldWide Operations – Florida Region
Elijah Wharton program administrator, graduate education/EdD College of Education and Social Services

The Saint Leo University Staff Council, is an advisory body to the Office of the President and President’s Staff in matters that affect university staff at all locations.

The new members join founding members of Staff Council in the mission.

Name Job Title and Team Standing Committee
Michele Badger assistant registrar, Registrar Staff Experience Committee
Chase Bishop director of the Savannah Education Center, WorldWide Operations – U.S. Region Primary Committee – WorldWide Committee Chair
Lisa Burnham assistant director of the Lake City Education Center, WorldWide Operations – Northeast Florida/Jacksonville Staff Development & Recognition Committee
Emilio Favale associate director, undergraduate student advising, Student Success & Academic Engagement WorldWide Committee
Karen Garcia-McGowan teaching and learning specialist, Center for Teaching & Excellence Service Committee
Caitlin Hansen heads women’s lacrosse coach, Athletics Staff Development & Recognition Committee
Nikki Heister special programs manager, College of Education and Social Services Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Cheryl Hemphill analyst, Office of Assessment and Institutional Research Staff Development & Recognition Committee
Christina Hewitt lead user experience specialist, Learning Design Service Committee
Bradley Jorgensen head lacrosse coach, Athletics Primary Committee – Vice Chair
Jennifer Lewallen associate director, graduate enrollment, COL Graduate Enrollment Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Darius Lewis information security officer, Department of Information Technology Primary Committee – Staff Experience Chair
Monique Liles learning designer, Learning Design Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Greg Lindberg media content manager, University Enrollment Marketing Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Jason Longo project manager, University Brand Marketing & Communications Primary Committee – Recordkeeper
Mary McCoy senior editor and media relations manager, University Brand Marketing & Communications WorldWide Committee
Dawn McElveen director of student and family engagement, Student and Family Engagement, Student Affairs Staff Experience Committee
Melinda McKendree assistant director, accounts receivable, Accounting & Finance Staff Experience Committee
Yvonne Montell associate director, admissions Tampa Center, WorldWide Operations – Tampa, MacDill, and East Pasco Primary Committee – Diversity & Inclusion Committee Chair
Jessica Moreira textbook and resources coordinator, College of Education and Social Services Staff Development & Recognition Committee
Diedre Phillips financial aid processor, Student Financial Services WorldWide Committee
Lance Randall head men’s basketball coach, Athletics Staff Experience Committee
Matthew Redman director of DevOps, Department of Information Technology Staff Experience Committee
Tyler Sanders assistant director, student excellence and development, Student Success and Academic Engagement Primary Committee – Staff Development & Recognition Committee Chair
Donna Shea academic coordinator, Tapia College of Business Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Laura Solberg director of procure to pay and sponsor billing, Accounting & Finance  Primary Committee – Chair
Jessica Starkey Jacksonville Education Center director, WorldWide Operations – Florida Region Jacksonville Center/Mayport WorldWide Committee
Jennifer Tuhy HR operations manager, Human Resources  Primary Committee – HR Representative

For more information, contact staff.council@saintleo.edu.

Tags: , , , , , ,




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑