News Campus Scenery

Published on April 17th, 2018 | by University Communications

0

SGU, Student Affairs 2018 award winners announced

The Student Government Union (SGU) and the Student Affairs Division presented their annual awards on Thursday, April 12. Congratulations to the following winners:

SGU Awards

The Rebecca L. Buller Award: Cassidy Whitaker

The Tobey Award: Kristen Upp

The Lonzo Helton Award: Brian Quinn

Outstanding Freshman
Victor Bague

Outstanding Sophomore
: Dana Powers-Young-Ramos

Outstanding Junior
: Tatiana Hernandez

Outstanding Senior
: Alexander Wimmer

Outstanding 1st Term SGU Senator
: Jeanine Ramirez

Outstanding 2nd Term SGU Senator
: Selena Giodano

Outstanding 3rd Term SGU Senator
Amanda Luce

Outstanding Club or Organization
: American Marketing Association 

Outstanding Club Officer
: Olivia Callahan 

Outstanding Club Advisor
: Francis Orlando

Social Program of the Year
: For the Culture Talent Show by Black Student Union

Educational Program of the Year
Sankofa by Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc. 

Philanthropic Program of the Year
: Make a Difference Day by Community Engagement 

Dr. Robert Ackerman Outstanding Administrator
: Dr. Kenneth Posner

The Maura Snyder Outstanding Faculty Member Award
: Dr. Passard Dean 

Beth G. Evans Outstanding Support Staff Member
Kathleen Crocker 


Division of Student Affairs

The Abbot Marion Bowman Activities Award – To the member of the graduating class whose participation and leadership in extracurricular activities has been of the highest order: Mikael Coleman 

John I. Leonard General Excellence Award – To the member of the graduating class who best embodies the qualities of character, scholarship, service, leadership, and general excellence for which Saint Leo University stands: Joseph Thompson III

Outstanding Representation of the Benedictine Value of Personal Integrity: Jennifer Connell

Outstanding Representation of the Benedictine Value of Responsible Stewardship: Kathryn Holt

Outstanding Representation of the Benedictine Value of Development of Campus Community: Brooke Bonsted 

Outstanding Representation of the Benedictine Value of Respect For All Persons: Mikaela Masa

The Mary Mildred Sullivan AwardKatherine Holzapfel

The Algernon Sydney Sullivan AwardJarred Pernier 

 

Tags: , , , , ,




Back to Top ↑